Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Home | About me | Field Notes | Life Lists | Links

img_2406.jpg

Total Species and Subspecies (276)

ORDER CAUDATA

 

Family Ambystomati

 

          Mole Salamander - Ambystoma talpoideum

          Ringed Salamander - Ambastoma annulatum

          Marbled Salamander - Ambystoma opacum

          Smallmouth Salamander - Ambystoma texanum

          Spotted Salamander - Ambystoma maculatum
          Eastern Tiger Salamander - Ambystoma tigrinum tigrinum

          Blotched Tiger Salamander Ambystoma mavortium melanostictum

          Arizona Tiger Salamander - Ambystoma mavortium nebulosum

          Barred Tiger Salamander - Ambystoma mavortium mavortium

                   

Family Cryptobranchidae

 

         Eastern Hellbender - Cryptobranchus alleganiensis alleganiensis

         Ozark Hellbender - Cryptobranchus alleganiensis bishopi

 

Family Plethodontidae

 

          Spotted Dusky Salamander - Desmognathus conanti 

          Apalachicola Dusky Salamander - Desmognathus apalachicolae

        Ouachita Dusky Salamander - Desmognathus brimleyorum 

          Jordan's Salamander - Plethodon jordani 

          Southern Redback Salamander - Plethodon serratus 

          Eastern Zigzag Salamander - Plethodon dorsalis dorsalis

          Northern Slimy Salamander - Plethodon glutinosus glutinosus

          Western Slimy Salamander - Plethodon albagula

          Atlantic Coast Slimy Salamander - Plethodon chlorobryonis

          South Carolina Slimy Salamander - Plethodon variolatus

          Southeastern Slimy Salamander - Plethodon grobmani 

          Oklahoma salamander - Eurycea tynerensis

          Southern Two-lined Salamander - Eurycea cirrigera

          Blue Ridg Two-lined Salamander - Eurycea wilderae

          Longtail Salamander - Eurycea longicauda longicauda 

          Dark-sided SalamanderEurycea longicauda melanoplura

          Three-lined Salamander - Eurycea longicauda guttolineata

          Cave Salamander - Eurycea lucifuga 

          Dwarf Salamander - Eurycea quadridigitata 

          Four-toed Salamander - Hemidactylium scutatum

          Grotto Salamander - Typhlotriton spelaeus

 

Family Salamandridae

 

        Red-spotted Newt - Notophthalmus viridescens viridescens

          Central Newt - Notophthalmus viridescens louisianensis 

 

Family Sirenidae

 

          Western Lesser Siren - Siren intermedia nettingi 

 

ORDER ANURA

 

Family Brachycephalidae

 

         Greenhouse Frog - Eleutherodactylus planirostris planirostris

         Rio Grande Chirping Frog - Eleutherodactylus cystignathoides campi 

 

Family Bufonidae

 

          Dwarf American Toad - Anaxyrus americanus charlesmithi

          Eastern American Toad - Anaxyrus americanus americanus
          Boreal Toad Anaxyrus boreas boreas

          Arizona Toad Anaxyrus microscaphus

          Southern Toad - Anaxyrus terrestris 

          Woodhouse Toad - Anaxyrus woodhousii

          Fowler's Toad - Anaxyrus fowleri

          Gulf Coast Toad - Anaxyrus valliceps valliceps

          Red Spotted Toad - Anaxyrus punctatus

          Oak Toad - Anaxyrus quercicus

          Texas Toad - Anaxyrus speciosus 

          Cane Toad - Anaxyrus marinus       

         

Family Hylidae

 

          Cuban Treefrog - Osteopilus septentrionalis

          Southern Cricket Frog - Acris gryllus gryllus

        Florida Cricket Frog - Acris gryllus dorsalis

          Northen Cricket Frog - Acris crepitans crepitans 

        Blanchard's Cricket Frog - Acris crepitans blanchardi

          Coastal Cricket Frog - Acris crepitans paludicola

          Green Treefrog - Hyla cinerea

          Pine Woods Tree Frog - Hyla femoralis

          Squirrel Treefrog - Hyla squirella

          Gray Treefrog - Hyla versicolor

          Cope's Gray Treefrog - Hyla chrysoscelis

          Bird-voiced Treefrog - Hyla avivoca

          Barking Treefrog - Hyla gratiosa

          Northern Spring Peeper - Pseudacris crucifer crucifer

          Southern Spring Peeper - Pseudacris crucifer bartramiana 

          Boreal Chorus Frog Pseudacris maculate

          Western Chorus Frog - Pseudacris triseriata triseriata

          Florida chorus frog - Pseudacris nigrita verrucosa

        Upland Chorus Frog - Pseudacris feriarum  

          Spotted Chorus Frog - Pseudacris clarkii      
          Strecker's Chorus Frog - Pseudacris streckeri

          Illinois chorus frog - Pseudacris streckeri illinoensis

        Little Grass Frog - Pseudacris ocularis 

 

Family Microhylidae

 

          Eastern Narrowmouth Toad - Gastrophryne carolinensis

          Great Plains Narrowmouth Toad  -  Gastrophryne olivacea

 

Family Pelobatidae

 

          Eastern Spadefoot Toad - Scaphiopus holbrookii holbrookii

          Couch's Spadefoot - Scaphiopus couchii 

          Plains Spadefoot - Spea bombifrons

 

Family Ranidae

 

          Bull Frog - Lithobates catesbeiana

          Pig Frog - Lithobates grylio 

          Bronze Frog - Lithobates clamitans clamitans

          Green Frog - Lithobates clamitans melanota

          River Frog - Lithobates heckscheri

          Wood Frog - Lithobates sylvatica

          Northern Leopard Frog - Lithobates pipiens

          Southern Lepard Frog - Lithobates sphenocephalia

          Plains Leopard Frog - Lithobates blairi

          Rio Grande Leopard Frog - Lithobates berlandieri 

          Pickerel Frog - Lithobates palustris

          Columbia Spotted Frog Rana luteiventris


 
ORDER CROCODYLIA

 

Family Alligatoridae

 

          American Alligator - Alligator mississippiensis

          American crocodile - Crocodylus acutus

 

ORDER TESTUDINES

 

Family Cheloniidae

 

          Atlantic Green Turtle - Chelonia mydas mydas

 

Family Chelydridae

 

          Snapping Turtle - Chelydra serpentina

          Alligator snapping turtle - Macrochelys temminckii

 

Family Emydidae

          Blanding's Turtle - Emydoidea blandingii 

          Wood Turtle - Clemmys insculpta

          Spotted Turtle - Clemmys guttata

          Eastern Box Turtle - Terrapene carolina carolina

          Gulf Coast Box Turtle - Terrapene carolina major

          Three-toed Box Turtle - Terrapene carolina triunguis

          Ornate Box Turtle - Terrapene ornata ornata

          Common Map Turtle - Graptemys geographica

          False Map Turtle - Graptmys pseudoggeographica

        Ouachita Map Turtle - Graptemys ouachitensis ouachitensis

          Yellowbelly Slider - Trachemys scripta scripta

          Red-eared Slider - Trachemys scripta elegans

          Red-bellied Turtle - Pseudemys rubriventris

        Florida Red-belly Turtle - Pseudemys nelsoni

          Missouri River Cooter - Pseudemys concinna metteri

          Texas River Cooter - Pseudemys texana

        Peninsula Cooter - Pseudemys floridana peninsularis

          Midland Painted Turtle - Chrysemys picta mirganata

          Southern Painted Turtle - Chrysemys picta dorsalis

          Western Painted Turtle - Chrysemys picta bellii

 

Family Kinosternidae

 

          Eastern Mud Turtle - Kinosternon subrubrum

          Mississippi Mud Turtle - Kinosternon subrubrum hippocrepis

          Common Musk Turtle - Sternotherus odoratus

 

Family Testudinidae

 

          Gopher Tortoise - Gopherus polyphemus

          Texas Tortoise - Gopherus berlandieri

 

Family Trionychidae

 

          Western Spiny Softshell - Apalone spinifera hartwegi

          Flordia Softshell - Apalone ferox

 

ORDER SQUAMATA, SUBORDED LACERTILIA

 

Family Anguidae

 

          Eastern Glass Lizard - Ophisaurus ventralis 

          Western Slender Glass Lizard - Ophisaurus attenuatus attenuatus

          Arizona Alligator Lizard Elgaria kingii nobilis

 

Family Crotaphytidae

 

          Eastern Collared Lizard - Craphtytus collaris collaris

          Long-nosed Leopard Lizard Gambelia wislizenii

 

Family Gekkonidae

 

       Texas Banded Gecko - Coleonyx brevis

         Tokay gecko - Gekko gecko 

          Indo-Pacific gecko - Hemidactylus garnotii

          Mediterranean Gecko - Hemidactylus turcicus turcicus

          House gecko - Hemidactylus mabouia

 

Family Phrynosomatidae

 

          Lesser earless lizard - Holbrookia maculate

          Round-tailed Horned Lizard Phrynosoma modestum

          Hernandez’s Short Horned Lizard Phrynosoma hernandesi hernandesi 

          Rosebelly Lizard - Scleporous variabilis marmoratus
          Blue Spiny Lizard - Scleporous serrifer cyanogenys

          Northern Fence Lizard - Scleporous undulatus hyacinthnus

          Texas Spiny Lizard - Scleporous olivaceus

          Southern Fence Lizard - Scleporous undulatus undulatus

          Southern Prairie Lizard - Scleporous undulatus consobrinus

          Northern Prairie Lizard Sceloporus undulates elongates

          Florida Scrub Lizard - Sceloporus woodi

          Desert Spiny Lizard Sceloporus magister

          Crevice Spiny Lizard Sceloporus poinsetti poinsetti

          Eastern Side-blotched Lizard Uta stansburiana stejnegeri

 

Family Iguanidae

 

          Green iguana - Iguana iguana 

          Black spinytail iguana - Ctenosaura similes
          Mexican spinytail iguana - Ctenosaura pectinata

 

Family Polychridae

 

          Green Anole - Anolis carolinensis

          Brown Anole - Anolis sagrei

          Crested anole - Anolis cristatellus

        Knight anole - Anolis equestris

          Bark anole - Anolis distichus

 

Family Scincidae

 

          Ground Skink - Scinella lateralis

          Bluetail mole skink - Eumeces egregius lividus

        Great Plains Skink - Eumeces obsoletus

          Five-lined Skink - Eumeces fasciatus

          South Eastern Five-lined Skink - Eumeces inexpectatus

          Four-lined Skink - Eumeces tetragrammus

          Brodhead Skink - Eumeces laticeps 

          Southern Coal Skink - Eumeces anthracinus

 

Family Tropiduridae

 

          Northern curly-tailed lizard - Leiocephalus carinatus

 

Family Teiidae

 

          Prairie Racerunner - Aspidoscelis sexlineatus viridis

          Six-lined Racerunner - Aspidoscelis sexlineatus sexlineatus

          Texas Spotted Whiptail - Aspidoscelis gularis

          Chihuahuan Spotted Whiptail Aspidoscelis exsanguis

          Checkered Whiptail Cnemidophorus tesselatus

          Giant Whiptail - Aspidoscelis motaguae 
          Rainbow Whiptail - Cnemidophorus lemniscatus

 

Family Corytophanidae

 

          Brown Basilisk - Basiliscus vittatus

 

Family Agamidae

 

         African redhead agama  - Agama agama

 

ORDER SQUAMATA, SUBORDER SERPENTES

 

Family Clubridae

         

         Flat-headed Snake - Tantilla gracilis 

           Central Florida Crowned Snake - Tantilla relicta neilli

           Peninsular crowned snake - Tantilla relicta relicta

           Plains Blackhead Snake - Tantilla nigriceps

          Taylor’s Ground Snake - Sonora semiannulata taylori*

          Texas Patchnose Snake - Salvaadora grahamiae lineate

          Northern Black Racer - Coluber constrictor constrictor

          Southern Black Racer - Coluber constrictor priapus

          Brown-chinned Racer - Coluber constrictor helvigularis

          Eastern Yellowbelly Racer - Coluber constrictor flaviventris

          Blue Racer - Coluber constrictor foxi  
          Buttermilk Racer - Coluber constrictor anthicus

          Everglades Racer - Coluber constrictor paludicola

          Mexican Racer - Coluber constrictor oaxaca

          Schott's Whipsnake - Masticophis schotti schotti

          Desert Striped Whipsnake Masticophis taeniatus taeniatus

        Eastern Coachwhip - Masticophis flagellum flagellum

          Rough Green Snake - Opheodrys aestivus

          Bullsnake - Pituophis melanoleucus sayi

          Sonoran Gophersnake Pituophis catenifer affinis

          Corn Snake - Pantherophis guttata guttata

          Great Plains Rat Snake - Pantherophis guttata emoryi

          Southwestern Rat Snake - Pantherophis guttata meahllmorum

          Western Fox Snake - Pantherophis vulpina vulpina

          Black Rat Snake - Pantherophis obsoleta obsoleta

          Grey Rat Snake - Pantherophis obsoleta spiloides

          Texas Rat Snake - Pantherophis obsoleta lindheimeri

          Yellow Rat Snake - Pantherophis obsoleta quadrivittata           

          Everglades rat snake - Elaphe obsoleta rossalleni

          Texas Indigo Snake - Drymarchon corais erebennus

        Eastern indigo snake - Drymarchon corais couperi

          Prarie Kingsnake - Lampropeltis calligaster calligaste

          Mole Kingsnake - Lampropeltis calligaster rhombomaculata 

          Eastern Kingsnake - Lampropeltis getula getula

          Black Kingsnake - Lampropeltis getula niger

          Speckeld Kingsnake - Lampropeltis getula holbrooki

        Florida kingsnake - Lampropeltis getula floridana 
          Brooks kingsnake - Lampropeltis getula brooksi*

          Eastern Milk Snake - Lampropeltis triangulum triangulum

          Red Milk Snake - Lampropeltis triangulum syspila

          Central Plains Milk Snake - Lampropeltis triangulum gentilis

          Louisiana Milk Snake - Lampropeltis triangulum amaura

          Scarlet Kingsnake - Lampropeltis triangulum elapsoides

 

Family Crotalidae

 

          Southern Copperhead - Agkistrodon contortrix contortrix

          Northern Copperhead  - Agkistrodon contortrix mokasen

          Osage Copperhead - Agkistrodon contortrix phaeogaster 

          Florida Cottonmouth - Agkistrodon piscivorus conanti

          Western Cottonmouth - Agkistrodon piscivorus leucostoma

          Eastern Massasauga - Sistrurus catenatus catenatus

          Dusky Pigmy Rattlesnake - Sistrurus miliarius barbouri 

          Western Pigmy Rattlesnake - Sistrurus miliarius streckeri

          Timber Rattlesnake - Crotalus horridus horridus 

          Prairie Rattlesnake - Crotalus viridis

          Canebrake Rattlesnake - Crotalus horridus atricaudatus

          Eastern Diamond-backed Rattlesnake - Crotalus adamanteus

          Western Diamond-backed Rattlesnake - Crotalus atrox

 

Family Dipsadidae

 

          Northern Ringneck Snake - Diadophis punctatus edwardsi

          Southern Ringneck Snake - Diadophis punctatus punctatus 

          Prarie Ringneck Snake - Diadophis punctatus arnyi

          Mississippi Ringneck Snake - Diadophis punctatus stictogenys

          Western Worm Snake - Carphophis  amoenus vermis

          Midwestern Worm Snake - Carphophis amoenus helenae

          Eastern Worm Snake - Carphophis amoenus amoenus

          Black-striped Snake - Coniophanes imperialis imperialis

         Texas Night Snake - Hypsiglena torquata jani

 

Family Leptotyphlopidae

 

          Plains Blind Snake - Leptotyphlops dulcis dulcis

 

Family Typhlopidae

 

        Brahminy blind snake - Ramphotyphlops bramina

 

Family Natricidae

 

          Brown Water Snake - Nerodia taxispilota

          Diamondback Water Snake - Nerodia rhombifer 

          Mississippi Green Water Snake - Nerodia cyclopion

          Florida green watersnake - Nerodia floridana

          Red-Bellied Water Snake - Nerodia erythrogaster erythrogaster

          Copper-belly Water Snake - Nerodia erythrogaster neglecta

          Yellow-belly Water Snake - Nerodia erythrogaster flavigaster

          Blotched Water Snake - Nerodia erythrogaster transversa

          Northern Water Snake - Nerodia sipedon sipedon

          Midland Water Snake - Nerodia sipedon pleuralis

          Banded Water Snake - Nerodia fasciata fasciata

          Broad-banded Water Snake - Nerodia fasciata confluens

          Mangrove Salt Marsh Snake - Nerodia clarkii compressicauda

          Graham's Crayfish Snake - Regina grahamii

          Northern Brown Snake - Storeria dekayi dekayi

          Midland Brown Snake - Storeria dekayi wrightorum

          Texas Brown Snake - Storeria dekayi texana

          Northern Red-bellied Snake - Storeria occipitomaculata occipitomaculata 

          Florida Red-bellied Snake - Storeria occipitomaculata obscura 

          Eastern Garter Snake - Thamnophis sirtalis sirtalis  

          Red-sided Garter Snake - Thamnophis sirtalis parietalis

          Bluestripe Garter Snake - Thamnophis sirtalis similes 

          Chicago Garter Snake - Thamnophis sirtalis semifasciatus  

          Eastern Plains Garter Snake - Thamnophis radix radix 

          Checkered Garter Snake - Thamnophis marcianus

          Wandering Gartersnake Thamnophis elegans vagrans

          Peninsula Ribbon Snake - Thamnophis sauritus sackenii 

          Western Ribbon Snake -  proximus proximus 

          Gulf Coast Ribbon Snake - Thamnophis proximus orarius 

          Lined Snake - Tropidoclonion lineatum 

          Western Smooth Earth Snake - Virginia valeriae elegans  

          Rough Earth Snake - Virginia striatula

 

Family Xenodontidae

 

          Eastern Hognose Snake - Heterodon platirhinos

          Plains Hognose Snake - Heteodon nasicus nasicus

          Dusty Hognose Snake - Heteodon nasicus gloydi

          Western Mud Snake - Farancia abacura reinwardtii

          Eastern mud snake - Farancia abacura abacura

 

 

Species of interest found dead on the road (DOR) *not included in above totals*:

 

          Eastern Ribbon Snake - Thamnophis sauritus sauritus  

          Arid Land Ribbonsnake Thamnophis proximus diabolicus

          Carolina Water Snake - Nerodia sipedon williamengelsi  

          Glossy Crayfish Snake - Regina rigida  

          Gulf Crayfish Snake - Regina rigida sinicola  

          Eastern Mud Snake - Farancia abacura abacura  

          Tan Racer - Coluber constrictor etheridgei  

          Southern Hog-nosed Snake - Heterodon simus  

          Florida Pine Snake - Pituophis melanoleucus mugitus  

          Northern Scarlet Snake - Cemophora coccinea copei 

        Gulf Hammock Rat Snake - Elaphe obsoleta williamsi*

          Florida watersnake - Nerodia fasciata pictiventris